fbpx
Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how the Mind Therapy collects, uses, and protects the personal information of  visitors and users of the website, & www.themindtherapy.in (the “Website”). One of our top priorities is the privacy of our visitors, who may use the Mind Therapy website in many ways. This Privacy Policy applies to all online activities and applies to clients and visitors to this website with respect to the services and information that they share and/or collect from the Mind Therapy website. By using the website, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use this website.

This Privacy Policy document describes types of information that is collected and processed by the Mind Therapy website and how it is used.

Consent

By using the themindtherapy.in, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and conditions.

Information we collect

Whenever anyone visits the Mind Therapy website for availing service/s available on this website, we may collect some basic information about you such as the name, email address, mobile number, and any other information you may choose to share. Besides, when you register for any of our upcoming Workshops, Webinars or Spiritual Talks through this website, we may ask for your contact information, such as name, address, email address, and mobile number for sending the message, WhatsApp message or email.

Also, when you undertake the mental health assessment test available on the Mind Therapy website, you may share details about your physical, mental, emotional state, etc. in the standardised format prepared for this purpose. Based, on that information, the Mind Therapy may generate an automatic reply which broadly and briefly explains your mental health condition in a very general term.

Respect for Privacy of our clients

Whenever our clients are having one-to-one sessions of counselling and psychotherapy, consultation with our doctors, nutritionists, dieticians and other experts and practice sessions with yoga and meditation teachers, the recording of such sessions may happen on our online platform and that will be kept secure and processed with specific consent to undertake the line of treatment. These recorded proceedings, discussions and sessions with service providers will be kept confidential and will not be used for any other purpose.

How we use your information

We may use your personal information to provide you with the services and features of the website, to communicate with you, and to improve, maintain and improve the website as per the learnings from your experience.

We may also use your personal information to send you promotional materials or contact you for market research purposes.

We may use the information collected, other than client-service provider personal interactions, in different ways, including:

 

  •  to understand and analyse how you use our website
  •  to develop new ideas, quality of services, features, and functionality of our website

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies, without your consent:

However, we may disclose your personal information to respond to legal directions of law enforcement authorities and courts as per the prevailing law and regulations.

Security

Cookies: Like any other website, the Mind Therapy uses ‘cookies. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. We may seek your express your explicit consent to use cookies or opt out of these.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, the Mind Therapy uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Third Party Privacy Policies

The Mind Therapy’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options.

In accordance with The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and Information Technology Act 2000 and the Rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Office Customer Services

Name: Dhurinder Nangia  

 

E-mail: ceo@themindtherapy.in

Notification of Changes

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review to make sure it is up-to-date and accurate. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We recommend that you revisit this page regularly to check for any updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the personal information that you provide to us, please contact us by email at the – support@themindtherapy.in

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR “MIND THERAPY”

Welcome to Mind Therapy, an online platform offering services relating to mental wellbeing. Before accessing or using our services, please carefully read the following Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) that govern your access to and use of our platform.

Acceptance of Terms: By accessing or using Mind Therapy, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms, you may not access or use our platform.

Description of Services: Mind Therapy is an online digital platform that provides services of different kinds to our users. We have psychiatrists, psychotherapists, life coach, counsellors, nutritionists, dieticians, naturopath, ayurveda doctor, practitioners and teachers for yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercises. Besides, we organise workshops, webinars and Spiritual Talks for enriching our clients on varied subjects and skills relating to mental wellbeing. 

User Account: To use our services, you must create an account by providing your name, email address, and other personal information. You agree to provide accurate, current, and complete information, and to update your information as necessary. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, and for all activities that occur under your account.

Eligibility: You must be at least 18 years of age to use our services. If you are under 18, you must have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Payment: We offer a variety of payment plans for our services. By using our services, you agree to pay all fees (if any) associated with your use of the platform. We reserve the right to change our pricing including those of service providers at any time.

Content: Our platform may contain information, materials, or other content provided by us or by third parties. This content is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should always seek the advice of a qualified professional service provider with any questions you may have regarding your mental health condition or any ailment. 

Prohibited Conduct: You agree not to use our platform for any unlawful purpose or in any way that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair our platform. You also agree not to use our platform to harass, stalk, or harm any person, or to collect or store personal information about other users.

Intellectual Property: All content and materials on our platform, including text, graphics, logos, images, and software, are the property of Mind Therapy or its licensors and are protected by copyright laws. You may not reproduce, modify, distribute, or otherwise use any content or materials on our platform without our prior written consent.

Disclaimer of Warranties: Our platform is provided “as is” and “as available” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. We do not warrant that our platform will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that any defects will be corrected.

Limitation of Liability: In no event shall Mind Therapy be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with your use of our platform, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Indemnification: You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Mind Therapy, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, and licensors from and against any and all claims, damages, liabilities, costs, and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of or in connection with your use of our platform or your violation of these Terms.

Governing Law: These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Indian government, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.